CLA-2-33:S:N:N1:240 868632

Mr. Brian Wilder
NW Enterprises, Inc.
4830 West Kennedy Boulevard
Suite 333
Tampa, Florida 33609

RE: The tariff classification of Rose Floral Water from Bulgaria

Dear Mr. Wilder:

In your letter dated November 12, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample of Rose Floral Water was submitted with your inquiry. The item is a small glass vial containing Rose Floral Water concealed in a wooden souvenir container. The wooden container is decorated with wood burning designs and bears the name Bulgaria. Since this office considers the wooden souvenir container to be unusual packing, this item will be separately classified. The applicable HTS subheading for the wooden souvenir container will be 4420.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wood marquetry and inlaid wood; caskets and cases for jewelry or cutlery and similar articles, of wood; statuettes and other ornaments, of wood; wooden articles of furniture not falling within chapter 94: other: other. The duty rate will be 5.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Rose Floral Water will be 3303.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for perfumes and toilet waters: not containing alcohol: floral or flower waters. The rate is free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport